Shelter Statistics

Kitsap Humane Society

2018 Shelter Statistics

DogsCatsOther Animals Total
Intake2,6083,7463546,708
Stray8351,8251472,807
Surrendered by Owner5149361531,603
Transferred In1,259985542,298
Rehomed2,5513,5873496,487
Adopted2,0013,3443235,668
Returned to Owner49715314664
Transferred Out53101275
Released/Other080080
Euthanized36876129
Other646658
Died644656
Missing0202
Placed in Foster Care1921,008251,225
Spay/Neuter Surgeries1,7643,9895,753
Shelter Animals9742,4133,387
Owned Animals7901,5762,366

2018 lifesaving percentage*: 97%

*calculation used: live outcomes/total outcomes