Shelter Statistics

Kitsap Humane Society

2017 Shelter Statistics

DogsCatsOther Animals Total
Intake2,8343,9632387,035
Stray1,0381,9881783,204
Surrendered by Owner458841591,358
Transferred In1,3381,13412,473
Rehomed2,8013,7892206,810
Adopted2,1723,7891745,910
Returned to Owner58212623731
Transferred Out47142384
Released/Other085085
Euthanized561355196
Other1058270
Died857267
Missing2103
Placed in Foster Care188985571,230
Spay/Neuter Surgeries1,7023,5365,238
Shelter Animals1,0832,4023,485
Owned Animals5231,5992,122

2017 lifesaving percentage*: 96%

*calculation used: live outcomes/total outcomes