Shelter Statistics

Kitsap Humane Society

2016 Shelter Statistics

DogsCatsOther Animals Total
Intake2,9903,5071286,625
Stray9931,919963,008
Surrendered by Owner537829321,398
Transferred In1,46075902,219
Rehomed2,9553,2931436,391
Adopted2,3373,1501075,594
Returned to Owner57510210687
Transferred Out4042670
Released/Other337045
Euthanized311072140
Other101071118
Died101061117
Missing0101
Placed in Foster Care138959101,107
Spay/Neuter Surgeries1,7023,5365,238
Shelter Animals1,2262,3323,558
Owned Animals4761,2041,680

2016 lifesaving percentage*: 96.13%

*calculation used: live outcomes/total outcomes